THE BRAZIL CONCERT BAND PERSONNEL

* Denotes Section Leaders

 

Flutes/Piccolos: Marcia Boswell, Shelley Criss*, Doris Gambill, Janelle R. Huber*, Olivia Miller, Joy Minor, Ruth Parker, Jean Penry, Cheryl Thompson

 

Oboe: Julie Dugger*, Elisa Simoni

 

Bassoons: Jim Deal*, Rhonda Hine*

 

Clarinets: Emily Boatman, Gavin Diel, Alice Greenburg*, Jeri Greve, Josh Miller, Ralph Stewart*, Joyce Stone, Paige Strain, Jeremy Tanner, Yzabel Tio, Jessie Uchytil

 

Saxophones: Mason Allen, David Baysinger, Dylan Diel, Diana Joslin*, Robert Pell, Jason Pflueger, Mitchell Sampson, Carter Sutherland, Zackary Taylor, Danielle Voges

 

Trumpets/Cornets: Allen Basore, David Brinson, Jim Chesterson*, Martin Dixon*, Luke Edwards, Rebekka Eisele, Taylor Frye, Steve Garlits, Daryl Hodges, Dylan Lester, Jeff Shively, Steve Steppe*, Kyrsten Stump, Andy Whittington

 

Horns: John Camp, Miranda Goodale, Kelley Hall*, Darla Scherb, Darlene Shepard*, Tina Simoni

 

Trombones: Holly Buchanan, Ersel E. “Buz” Burgess, Duane Caperton, Kirk Frederick, John Garner, Norman Hanson*, Neil Rissler, Luca Simoni

 

Euphoniums: Chuck Dugger, Keith Hoover, John P. Huber*

 

Basses: Jason Alsip*, Michael Livingston, John McIntyre

 

Percussion: Hannah Buchanan, Aaron Greve, Curt Harris*, Jay Hendrix, Jim Hendrix, T.J. Sneddon*

 

Band Officers

Matt Huber Music Director, Chairman of the Board

Darlene Shepard President & Librarian

Melanie Huber Secretary/Treasurer

Rebekka Eisele Assistant Librarian

Matt and Melanie Huber, Historians

Steve Garlits Board Member

Norman Hanson Board Member

Ralph Stewart Board Member

 

Stage Manager

John P. Huber

 

Honorary Band Members

Dr. John Boyd

Col. Bryan Shelburne, Jr.

 

John Boruff, Musician Emeritus

Betty Heine, Musician Emeritus

Betty Niswonger-Green Musician Emeritus

Wayne Parkins Musician Emeritus

Doris Pell Musician Emeritus

Jim Pell Musician Emeritus

John Penry, Musician Emeritus

 

Webmaster

Steve Steppe

 

[Back to the BCB home page]